Jobs in Beijing | Shanghai | Tianjin | Nanjing | Suzhou | Hangzhou | Guangzhou | Shenzhen | Dongguan | Dalian | Qingdao | Chongqing | Harbin

Notice for Residence Permits of Reunion Application and Extension for Foreigners (Temporary)

Posted 2014-1-20

Ⅰ Application Objects
The foreigners who pay a long-term visit to their family members, Chinese citizens or the foreigners with permanent residency in Beijing; or the foreigners under 18 being fostered in Beijing who are the children of Chinese with foreign nationality or oversea Chinese; the family members include spouse, parents, the spouse’s parents, children, siblings, grandparents, grandchildren, and children’s spouse.

Ⅱ Application Materials
1.Valid passport or other international travel documents;
2.Valid Temporary Accommodation Registration Form issued by a local police station or a hotel in Beijing;
3.Completely filled VISA / STAY PERMIT / RESIDENCE PERMIT APPLICATION FORM with recent half-length, white background, bareheaded, full-faced 2-inch color photo and official seal of the Unit. Please fill in the application form in black ink or sign pen.
4.A proof of family relationship or kinship, which can be a marriage certificate, a birth certificate, or an adoption certificate issued by the relevant national authorities, a kinship certificate issued by the relevant sub-district office, the local police station, the department of human resources of a government unit, or the Embassy in China of the applicant’s country, or the relevant notarization documents etc.
The non-Q1 visa holders should additionally submit a guarantee of their living expenses and abiding by Chinese laws during their stay in China provided by the person to be visited (if the person to be visited is under 18, the applicant should provide a guarantee himself/herself). Any certificates of family relationship or kinship issued by foreign authorities or notary offices need to be authenticated by the Chinese Embassy or Consulate in the relevant country.
5.The identification of the person to be visited and a proof of over 6 months’ residence in Beijing
a.Visiting a Chinese citizen: to submit his/her Beijing Household Register or Temporary Residence Permit and Resident Identification Card
b.Visiting an overseas Chinese: to submit his/her Chinese passport, a certificate of overseas residence, and a Temporary Accommodation Registration Form with validity of over 6 months issued by a local police station or a certificate of over 6 months’ employment issued by his/her employer in Beijing
c.Visiting a resident of Hong Kong or Macao: to submit his/her Mainland Travel Permit for Hong Kong and Macao Residents, and a Temporary Accommodation Registration Form with validity of over 6 months issued by a local police station or a certificate of over 6 months’ employment issued by his/her employer in Beijing
d.Visiting a resident of Taiwan: to submit his/her Mainland Travel Permit for Taiwan Residents or Travel Document of People’s Republic of China, and a Temporary Accommodation Registration Form with validity of over 6 months issued by a local police station or a certificate of over 6 months’ employment issued by his/her employer in Beijing
e.Visiting a foreigner with a Permanent Residence Permit for Foreigners: to submit his/her Permanent Residence Permit for Foreigners and a Temporary Accommodation Registration Form with validity of over 6 months issued by a local police station or a certificate of over 6 months’ employment issued by his/her employer in Beijing
6.For foster children, the additional required documents are:
a.The Birth Certificate of the foster child, photocopies of his/her parents’ passports; if one or both of the parents are Chinese, photocopies of their certificate of overseas residence should be submitted additionally
b.The notarized Certificate of Entrustment of the applicant’s parents and the notarized Certificate of Trustee of the trustee of foster care; the Certificate of Entrustment must include a trustee of foster care or a guardian and the foster period etc.
c.The trustee should submit his/her Beijing Household Register or Temporary Residence Permit and Resident Identification Card.
7.The foreigners over 18 applying for a residence permit for the first time should submit a Health Certificate issued by the Beijing exit-entry hygienic quarantine organ (i.e. Beijing International Travel Health-care Center).
8.Other necessary application materials that are required by the Division of Exit-Entry Administration

Ⅲ Timeline for Application
Those who are under 18 or over 60 can apply for a residence permit with validity of no longer than 3 years (for those who are under 18, the expiration date can’t exceed their 18th birthday). The others can apply for a residence permit with validity of no longer than 1 year and no shorter than 180 days.

Ⅳ Points for Attention
1.Applicants will be required to accept a face-to-face interview. Applicants who are under 16 years of age, senior of 60 years old or disabled by disease and other reasons applying for the extension of their residence permit, the application submitted by entrusted party is also allowed, but the Entrustment Letter issued by the host organization must be presented. And the entrustee should bring ID card. The accepting unit can request to have face-to-face interview with the applicant when it’s necessary, and make necessary inquiry to applicants.
2.For the above-stated materials, if with no special instructions, the original documents need to be verified, and submit the copies in A4 paper.
3.Application materials with foreign language (except for English) should be translated into Chinese by qualified translation Company and submitted finally.
4.Applicant who doesn’t nullify cancel China's household registration should apply after the cancellation of household registration. The relevant cancellation certificate issued by police station will be submitted if the Exit-entry Administration Department considers it necessary.
5.Foreigners aged under eighteen who apply for extension or renew visa for the first time in China must submit their birth certificates, passports of parents and overseas residence certification.

Ⅴ Warm Prompt of Regulation
1.Foreigners residing in China, who apply for the extension of the duration of residence shall, file application within 30 days prior to the expiry of the validity period on their residence permits.
2.Where the registered item in a foreigner's residence permit has changed, the holder shall, within 10 days from the date of change, apply for going through the formalities for alteration.
3.Entities or individuals that issue written invitations shall be liable for the fidelity of the contents.
4.The Exit-entry Administration Department of Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau may verify the authenticity of the applicants’ purpose through interviews, telephone inquiry and investigation. The applicants and the inviting units issuing the invitation letters and certificate materials shall cooperate.
5.Decisions made by the exit-entry administration of public security organ on rejecting applications for visa extension or reissuance, or on not issuing foreigners’ stay or residence permits or not extending the duration of residence shall be final.
6.The visa-issuing authorities are not required to give reasons for refusing the issuance of a visa.

Hot Article

Job searchAdvanced